This Is
The American Forces Thailand Network

 Udorn Personnel/Duty Roster

Network History

Udorn Memorial

Personnel Rosters

Alumni Updates

Alumni Stories

Guest Page

Links

R 'n' R

AFTN Radio Air Chex

FAQs

Foto Album Index

AFTN Home Page

   

Udorn Web Pages

     72 Staff Pics

     Base Photos 1

     Base Photos 2

Udorn Photo Albums

     Dave Ramsey

       Rick Jeleniowski

  Dave Mallett Pics-1

  Dave Mallett Pics-2

  Dave Mallett Pics-3

  Bill Martin

  Jon Tremaine
 

 


 

1966-1968 (Rank, Name, Dates of Service, Pos)

SMSgt

James Rutter

1968

Station Manager

TSgt

Richard E. Berry

1967

Station Manager

SSgt

Charles A. Hawsey

Sep  67-Aug68

Program Director

SSgt

Gary L. York

1966-67

Program Director

SSgt

Stephen A. Hoffman

1967-68

 

Sgt

Richard P. Clemence

1968

 

Sgt

Arthur L. Rexroad

1968

 

Sgt

John Riggs

1968

 

Sgt

Eugene F. Schoeck

1967-68

 

SSgt

Charles Balmos

1967

 

SSgt

Donald L. Natale

1967

 

Sgt

Eugene G. Doss

1967

 

Sgt

Gerald E. Ruffin

1967

 

A1C

Keith E. Hill

1967

 

SSgt

David C. Vanaman

May 68

 

SSgt

A.P. Trujillo

1968

 

Sgt

Jesse J. Barnes

1967-68

 

Sgt

Philip Dermody

1966-67

 

1968-69

SSgt

Dave Vanaman

1968

Station Manager

Sgt

Art Rexroad

1968-69

 

Sgt

John  Riggs

1968-69

 

Sgt

Richard P. Clemence

1968-69

 

Sgt

Ron Gjestson

68-Dec 69

 

Sgt.

Phil Stubbs

68-Dec 69

 

Sgt

Steven Vanelli

68-Dec 69

 

A1C

Jon H. Smithson

68-Dec 69

 

SSgt

Walt Young

68-Dec 69

 

  Dan Ellis 68-Mar69  

TSgt

Walter Smith

1969

 

A1C

Douglas H. Firstbrook, Jr.

68-Dec 69

 

A1C

Scott O’Gara

1969

Part-time

  Owen Toale l968-69 Part-time

SSgt

Jerry Fincher

1968-69

Engineer

MSgt

Joe Lopez

1969

Station Engineer

Sgt

        Allen

1969

Engineer

 

1969-1970

MSgt

Skip Mahnke

Nov 69-Mar 70

Station Manager

MSgt

Jack Lynch

Mar 70-1971

Station Manager

TSgt

Roy Walker

Dec 69-Apr 70

Died April 10, l970

SSgt

James T. Howard

69- Apr 70

Died April 10, l970

SSgt

Jack Hawley

Feb 70- Apr 70

Died April 10, l970

Sgt

Larry Walker

69-Mar 70

 

Sgt

Gary Sumrall

69-70

 

Sgt.

Frank D. Ryan, Jr.

Dec 69- Apr 70

Died April 10, l970

Sgt

Alfred Potter

Dec 69- Apr 70

Died April 10, l970

Sgt

John C. Rose

69-Apr 70

Died April 10, l970

SSgt

Edward  Strain

69-Apr 70

Died April 10, l970

Sgt

Hal Petrie

69-Feb 70

 

Sgt

Bernard Schepers

69-Feb 70

 

A1C Scott O'Gara 69-70 Part- Time

A1C

Brad Edwards

70-Mar 70

Transferred to Korat News

A1C

Raymond Hackett

1970

 

Sgt

Chris Stanley

1970

Transferred to Korat News

Sgt

Dave Ramsey

69-70

Photographer

A1C

Tom Waterman

Jan 70-Apr 70

Died April 10, l970

A1C

Andrew McCartney

69- Apr 70

Died April 10, l970

TSgt

Donald Freas

69-70

Station Engineer

1970-1971

MSgt

Clarence Cochran

70-Dec 71

Station Manager

TSgt

Harry D Kaesen

70-Jul 71

Program Director

TSgt

Dennis Billingham

70-Jun 71

 

TSgt

William P. Cruice

70-Jul 71

 

SSgt

Larry Sawell

70-Feb 71

 

SSgt

Thomas G. Bilinsky

70-Nov 71

 

Sgt

Michael E. Lynch

70-Apr 71

 

Sgt

Allen J. Longueil

70-Feb 71

 

A1C

Donald J. Casey

70-Aug 71

 

A1C

Charles F. Moore

70-Feb 71

 

A1C

William D. Gill, II

70-Nov 71

 

TSgt

M. Carmichael

70-Dec 71

Station Engineer

SSgt

Richard Visconte, Jr.

70-Apr 71

Engineer

 

1971-1972  (Rank, Name, DEROS, Pos)

MSgt

Jim “Mac” Macmillan

July  1972 

Station Manager

TSgt

Ray Santangelo

Feb l972

Program Director ®

TSgt

Dave Johnson

Feb l972

Program Director-TV

TSgt

Ron Van Winkle

    1972

transferred from NKP 

TSgt

Thomas G. Billinsky

Nov l971

 

SSgt

Mike Soper

1971

transferred to Korat

SSgt

Lowell Langford

Apr l973

 

Sgt

Gordon H. Coppersmith

Aug l972

 

Sgt

William J. Addison

Dec l971

 

SSgt

Jon Roger Tremaine

Sept l973

 

SP 4

William B. Hart

July 1973

 

SP 4

David A. Mallett

July l973

 

PFC

Steve J. King

Aug l973

 

Sgt

Billy W. Martin

July l973

 

SSgt

Rik deLisle

Aug l972

 

SSgt

Mike Siegel

Nov l972

 

SSgt

Loren English

Oct l972

 

SSgt

Virgil Hopper

Aug l972

 

SSgt

Bob Davis

Sept l972

 

A1C

John Watson

1971

transferred to Korat 

A1C

Bob Wertz

Dec l972

 

A1C

John Turley

Sept l972

 

Sgt

Lance Tlustos

Jan l972

 

TSgt

Murl K. Hoffman

May l973

Engineer

SSgt

George Gendron

 

Engineer

SSgt

Richard J. Visconte

Mar l972

Engineer

SSgt

Martin D. Carmichael

Dec l971

Station Engineer

 Mike Soper, John Watson  transferred to AFTN, Korat

1972-1973

MSgt

Fred M. Fulkerson

Jul l974

Station Manager

MSgt

Edward Ashby

Aug l973

 

MSgt

Jim “Mac” Macmillan

Aug 1972  

Station Manager

TSgt

Teede Wood Jr.

Mar l974

 

TSgt

Dave Johnson

Jan l973

Station Manager

TSgt Willie R. Pitts Nov l973 Program Director

SSgt

Randall C. Sealy

Nov l973

 

SSgt

Lowell Langford

Apr l973

 

SSgt

Ralph Wayne Boyls

Oct l974

 

SSgt

Thomas W. Sargent

Nov l973

 

SSgt

Jon Roger Tremaine

Sept l973

 

SP 4

William B. Hart

July 1973

 

SP 4

David A. Mallett

July l973

 

PFC

Steve J. King

Aug l973

 

Sgt

Billy W. Martin

July l973

 

SSgt

Rik deLisle

Aug l972

 

SSgt

Mike Seagle

Nov l972

 

SSgt

Loren English

Oct l972

 

SSgt

Virgil Hopper

Aug l972

 

SSgt

Bob Davis

Sept l972

 

A1C

Bob Wertz

Dec l972

 

A1C

John Turley

Jan l973

 

Sgt

Lance Tlustos

Jan l972

 

TSgt

Murl K. Hoffman

May l973

Engineer

Sgt

Raymond E. Callahan

Sept l973

Engineer

SSgt

George Gendron

 

Engineer

1973-1974

MSgt

Fred M. Fulkerson

Jul l974

Station Manager

TSgt

Teede Wood Jr.

Mar l974

 

SSgt

Randall C. Sealy

Nov l973

 

TSgt Norm Medland   transferred to Korat

SSgt

Frank A. Miccolis

Sept l974

 

SSgt

Ralph W. Boyls

Oct l974

 

SSgt

Thomas W. Sargent

Nov l973

 

SSgt

William F. Helfrich

Jun l974

 

E-4

Jerome P. Nowaczyk

Aug l974

 

SP-5

Frederick E. Pulse

Apr l974

 

TSgt

Richard A. Davis

Aug l974

 

Sgt

Chauncy J. McMurray

Nov 1974

 

TSgt

Jerome B. Centabar

Nov l974

 

Sgt

David H. Kerr

Oct l974

 

SSgt

John J. Langford

Nov 1974

 

TSgt

Boyd Hansen

Sept l974

Engineer

SSgt

Bill Newland

Jan l974

Engineer

SSgt

Ronald Gratreaks

Nov l974

Engineer

 

1974-1975

MSgt

George E. Cashman

Apr 75

Station Manager

TSgt

Richard A. Davis

 

 

TSgt

Alvin J. Cunningham

Aug 75

 

SSgt

Phillip L. Harris

Jan 75

 

SSgt

Charles P. Barker

Jan 75

 

Sgt

Gerald L. Frey

Jan 75

 

A1C

Jan C. Ramsey

Jan 75

 

MSgt

Boyd Hanson

May 75

 

Sgt

Rex E. Fruits

Nov 75

 

SSgt

Leonard E. Johnson

Nov 75

Engineer

TSgt

Howard G. Suarez

Apr 75

Engineer

SSgt

William J. Schofield

Jul 75

Engineer

E-4

Lewis W. Arrington

Aug 75

 

E-4

Landis L. McGauhey

Apr 75

 

 

1975

MSgt

George Cashman

1975

Station Manager

TSgt

Richard A. Davis

1975

Program Director

SSgt

Steve Kemp

1975

 

A1C

Mike Kieffer

1975

 

SSgt 

Duane Mercier

1975

 

A1C Mike Craig 1975  

SSgt

Fred McNeilly

1976

 left for U-Tapao @closing

Mark Gerschefske 75-76 Chief Engineer

Udorn closed in February l976.   Operations transferred to Ramasun AS.

 

1976   Ramasun Army Station (12 miles south of Udorn)

SSgt

John H. Nyman

Feb-Mar 76

TDY from Clark

Sgt

David M. Fraser

Feb-Mar 76

TDY from Clark

JO1

Lewis D. Reed

Feb-Mar 76

TDY from Clark

TSgt

Richard Davis

Feb-Mar 76

 

       

                                            

Previous Page